GEt Quote

Levon™ PT13M RF Plasma Cleaner (13.56 MHz)

In stock
SKU# LVPT1300

Product Detail

Levon™ PT13M RF Plasma Cleaner (13.56 MHz) is an RF plasma cleaner with a 13.56 MHz RF power supply, automatic matching and a 6.4 L aluminum alloy chamber (226 × 126 × 224 mm). It is offered as the PT13M-GE (dual MFC), the PT13M-BE (single float flowmeter) and the PT13M-SE (dual float flowmeters).

Levon PT13M-GE RF plasma cleaner with hinged chamber door, round viewing window, blue-framed touchscreen and dark side panels
Levon™ PT13M RF Plasma Cleaner (13.56 MHz) (PT13M-GE configuration) — image shown for reference.

All PT13M configurations use low-temperature plasma and have a vacuum level of < 10 Pa, one-click control and dimensions of 620 × 550 × 410 mm (W × D × H). The PT13M-GE and PT13M-SE have 0–300 W RF power, a 6,000 s time setting, a specified vacuum-pump pumping speed of 8 m³/h and a 30 s gas stabilization time. The PT13M-BE has 0–200 W RF power (maximum 300 W), a 999 s time setting, a specified vacuum-pump pumping speed of 4 m³/h and a 40 s gas stabilization time.

Why choose the PT13M

13.56 MHz RF with automatic matchingRF power supply at 13.56 MHz with an automatic matcher.
Low-temperature plasmaLow-temperature plasma for surface treatment.
One-click controlOne-click control for substrates under 8 inches.
Complex shapesCan process materials with complex shapes.
Three gas-control optionsDual MFC (PT13M-GE), single float flowmeter (PT13M-BE) or dual float flowmeters (PT13M-SE).
6.4 L chamberAluminum alloy chamber measuring 226 × 126 × 224 mm.
RF frequency
13.56 MHz
Chamber volume
6.4 L
Substrates
Under 8 inches
Vacuum level
< 10 Pa
Configurations
3

Specifications General — PT13M (all configurations)

ParameterSpecification
BrandLevon™ by ACS Material
ModelsPT13M-GE / PT13M-BE / PT13M-SE
SKU #LVPT13GE (PT13M-GE) / LVPT13BE (PT13M-BE) / LVPT13SE (PT13M-SE)
Product TypeRF plasma cleaner
RF frequency13.56 MHz
MatchingAutomatic matching
Chamber size226 × 126 × 224 mm
Chamber materialAluminum alloy
Chamber volume6.4 L
Vacuum level< 10 Pa
Applicable substratesUnder 8 inches
OperationOne-click control
Dimensions [W × D × H]620 × 550 × 410 mm
PackingCarton packaging
Warranty1-year product warranty

Configuration comparison PT13M-GE vs PT13M-BE vs PT13M-SE

ParameterPT13M-GEPT13M-BEPT13M-SE
SKU #LVPT13GELVPT13BELVPT13SE
RF power0–300 W0–200 W (maximum 300 W)0–300 W
Gas controlDual MFCSingle float flowmeterDual float flowmeters
Time setting6,000 s999 s6,000 s
Vacuum pumpPumping speed 8 m³/hPumping speed 4 m³/hPumping speed 8 m³/h
Gas stabilization time30 s40 s30 s
Levon PT13M-BE RF plasma cleaner with one front-panel float flowmeter and blue-framed touchscreen
Levon™ PT13M RF Plasma Cleaner (13.56 MHz) (PT13M-BE configuration) — image shown for reference.
Levon PT13M-SE RF plasma cleaner with two front-panel float flowmeters and blue-framed touchscreen
Levon™ PT13M RF Plasma Cleaner (13.56 MHz) (PT13M-SE configuration) — image shown for reference.

Package contents

Supplied with the instrumentQty
Levon™ PT13M main unit (PT13M-GE, PT13M-BE or PT13M-SE, as ordered)1

External utilities, where required, are supplied by the user. Package contents reflect the current published configuration; the itemized bill of materials is confirmed on the quotation.

Where it fits

For low-temperature RF plasma surface treatment of substrates under 8 inches and of parts with complex shapes in a 6.4 L chamber. Choose the PT13M-GE (LVPT13GE) for dual MFC gas control, the PT13M-SE (LVPT13SE) for dual float flowmeters, or the PT13M-BE (LVPT13BE) for a single float flowmeter. For 40 kHz with up to 1,000 W see the PT40K; for a compact 25 kHz unit see the PT500. The PT13M is suitable for laboratory environments such as research institutes.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the PT13M-GE, PT13M-BE and PT13M-SE?

Gas control: dual MFC (GE), single float flowmeter (BE) or dual float flowmeters (SE). The GE and SE have 0–300 W RF power, a 6,000 s time setting, a specified vacuum-pump pumping speed of 8 m³/h and 30 s gas stabilization time. The BE has 0–200 W RF power (maximum 300 W), a 999 s time setting, a specified vacuum-pump pumping speed of 4 m³/h and 40 s gas stabilization time.

What RF frequency does the PT13M use?

13.56 MHz, with automatic matching.

How large is the chamber?

226 × 126 × 224 mm, aluminum alloy, 6.4 L.

Which substrates fit?

Substrates under 8 inches; the PT13M can also process materials with complex shapes.

What vacuum level is specified?

< 10 Pa for all three configurations.

Levon™ PT40K Plasma Cleaner (40 kHz) — 40 kHz plasma cleaner with automatic matching, 6.4 L chamber, PT40K-BE / -SE configurations.
Levon™ PT500 Compact Plasma Cleaner (25 kHz) — compact plasma cleaner, 25 kHz, 0–500 W adjustable, Ø150 × 152 mm chamber.
Levon™ EZ6-S Benchtop Spin Coater — benchtop spin coater, 100–12,000 rpm, 7-inch touchscreen, 10 programs × 10 steps.
Levon™ AC200 Programmable Servo Spin Coater — servo spin coater family (AC200-S-PP / -SE / -PE / -SE-PLUS) for fragments to 8-inch wafers.
Levon™ is a trademark of ACS Material, LLC. Disclaimer: ACS Material, LLC believes the information on this page is accurate and represents the best and most current information available to us. Specifications reflect the current published data; final configurations are confirmed at quotation — always refer to the model datasheet for confirmed model-specific specifications, operate the instrument within its rated power and vacuum limits, and follow your laboratory’s safety procedures for vacuum equipment, process gases and electrical equipment. ACS Material makes no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding suitability for any purpose, and will not be responsible for damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information.