GEt Quote

Levon™ AC100-S Programmable Spin Coater

In stock
SKU# LVAC1S0F

Product Detail

Levon™ AC100-S Programmable Spin Coater is a compact benchtop spin coater for laboratory applications with a precision motion control system, a maximum speed of 12,000 rpm (no load), a maximum acceleration of 30,000 rpm/s and storage for 100 recipes, with up to 100 steps per recipe.

Levon AC100-S programmable benchtop spin coater with integrated digital display, transparent lid and waste collection bottle
Levon™ AC100-S Programmable Spin Coater — image shown for reference.

The AC100-S has an integrated digital display, a real-time operating parameter display with traceable process steps, a waste collection bottle, and an integrated exhaust system that is compatible with external ventilation. It is available in a 110 V type (100–120 V, single phase, 450 W) and a 220 V type (200–230 V, single phase, 450 W).

Why choose the AC100-S

Compact benchtop spin coaterCompact benchtop spin coater for laboratory applications with an integrated digital display.
Precision motion controlPrecision motion control system.
100 recipes, up to 100 steps each100 recipes, with up to 100 steps per recipe.
Real-time parameter displayReal-time operating parameters display with traceable process steps.
Waste collection bottleWaste collection bottle.
Integrated exhaustIntegrated exhaust system with external ventilation compatibility.
Maximum speed (no load)
12,000 rpm
Max acceleration
30,000 rpm/s
Recipes × steps
100 × 100
Power
450 W
Weight
15 kg

Specifications General — AC100-S

ParameterSpecification
BrandLevon™ by ACS Material
ModelAC100-S
SKU #LVAC1S00
Product TypeSpin coater
Maximum speed12,000 rpm (no load)
Speed resolution1 rpm
Max acceleration30,000 rpm/s
Max spin time3,000 s
Time resolution0.1 s
Programs100 recipes, with up to 100 steps per recipe
Standard chuck configurations10 mm diameter, 25 mm diameter, 2-inch diameter
Power input — 110 V type100–120 V, single phase, 450 W
Power input — 220 V type200–230 V, single phase, 450 W
Vacuum input requirement0.06–0.09 MPa; minimum vacuum flow rate >15 L/min
Vacuum connectionRear plate outlet, 6 mm outer diameter
Dimensions [W × D × H]340 × 410 × 385 mm
Weight15 kg
PackingCarton packaging
Warranty1-year product warranty

Accessories Chucks

AccessoryDescriptionImage
Standard chucks (10 mm, 25 mm, 2-inch)Standard chuck configurations: 10 mm diameter, 25 mm diameter and 2-inch diameter.Levon AC100-S standard chucks, 10 mm, 25 mm and 2-inch diameter

Accessory images shown for reference; the supplied configuration is confirmed on the quotation.

Package contents

Supplied with the instrumentQty
Levon™ AC100-S Programmable Spin Coater main unit (110 V type or 220 V type, as ordered)1
Standard chucks: 10 mm, 25 mm, 2-inch diameter3 sizes
Waste collection bottle1

Accessories are listed above. External utilities, where required, are supplied by the user. Package contents reflect the current published configuration; the itemized bill of materials is confirmed on the quotation.

Where it fits

For laboratory spin coating that needs many stored recipes (100 recipes, with up to 100 steps per recipe), real-time parameter display with traceable process steps, waste collection and an exhaust that connects to external ventilation. A vacuum supply of 0.06–0.09 MPa with a minimum flow rate above 15 L/min is required. Application areas include thin-film research for perovskite solar cells and organic optoelectronic semiconductor devices.

Frequently asked questions

What speed and acceleration does the AC100-S reach?

Maximum speed: 12,000 rpm (no load), speed resolution 1 rpm; max acceleration: 30,000 rpm/s. Max spin time 3,000 s at 0.1 s resolution.

How many recipes can be stored?

100 recipes, with up to 100 steps per recipe. Operating parameters are displayed in real time with traceable process steps.

What utilities are required?

Power input: 100–120 V, single phase, 450 W (110 V type) or 200–230 V, single phase, 450 W (220 V type). Vacuum: 0.06–0.09 MPa with a minimum vacuum flow rate above 15 L/min, connected to the 6 mm outer-diameter outlet on the rear plate.

Which chucks are included?

Standard chuck configurations: 10 mm, 25 mm and 2-inch diameter.

Levon™ EZ6-S Benchtop Spin Coater — benchtop spin coater, 100–12,000 rpm, 7-inch touchscreen, 10 programs × 10 steps.
Levon™ AC200 Programmable Servo Spin Coater — servo spin coater family (AC200-S-PP / -SE / -PE / -SE-PLUS) for fragments to 8-inch wafers.
Levon™ EZ4-S Compact Spin Coater — compact spin coater, 100–9,999 rpm, up to 4-inch round substrates (recommended), aluminum or PP housing.
Levon™ AC300-S-CTM Servo Spin Coater (up to 12″) — servo spin coater for substrates up to 12-inch (300 mm) wafers.
Levon™ is a trademark of ACS Material, LLC. Disclaimer: ACS Material, LLC believes the information on this page is accurate and represents the best and most current information available to us. Specifications reflect the current published data; final configurations are confirmed at quotation — always refer to the model datasheet for confirmed model-specific specifications, never exceed the rated speed of the instrument or of the fitted chuck, and follow your laboratory’s safety procedures for spin coating and solvent handling. ACS Material makes no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding suitability for any purpose, and will not be responsible for damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information.